Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We at Balgriffin Headstones know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about how we collect, store, use and disclose information about you when you interact with us or use our website, sales or marketing, and/or if you use any of our products or services.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR as of May 25th, 2018, the data controller is Balgriffin Headstones.

In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “our”, “us”, “ours” means Balgriffin Headstones and “you”, “your”, “yours” means you the customer.

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of information that we gather when you are accessing or using our website or our services or when you contact us in any manner. We gather various types of information, including information that identifies you as an individual (“Personal Identifiable Information”) from our customers, as explained in more detail below.

By providing us with your personal information, you agree to the collection and use or otherwise processing (including disclosure) of your personal information in the manner and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Information You Provide to Us:

The types of information we may collect directly from our customers include: names, email addresses, postal addresses, phone numbers, transactional information (including purchases), as well as any other contact or other information they choose to provide us in connection with the provision of our service.

When you use our services or purchase our products:

We receive and store information you provide directly to us. For example, such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address when we are providing you with a service.

When you use the website:

We may collect any Personal Information that you choose to provide to us, for example, on our online Contact Us form or if you make a purchase. Please note that if you contact us through the website, we may retain a record of the correspondence.

 We will use the information we collect via our website:

  • For purposes made clear to you at the time you submit your information – for example, to answer your query or contact you in relation to your query
  • We may use the information we collect from our customers in connection with the services and products we provide for a range of reasons, including to:
  • Provide, operate and maintain the Services;
  • Process and complete transactions, and send related information, including transaction confirmations and invoices;
  • Manage our customers’ use of the Services, respond to inquiries and comments and provide customer service and support;
  • For any other purposes about which we notify customers and users.

We do not rent or sell your Personal Information to anyone. We may share and disclose information (including Personal Information) about our customers in the following limited circumstances:

Vendors, consultants and other service providers:  We may share your information with third party vendors and other service providers who we employ to perform tasks on our behalf.

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our agreements with you and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of our employees, our users, or others.

We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold in our records from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. 

 

Your Privacy Rights:

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to purchases service from us.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:

Marketing Communications

You can opt-out of receiving certain promotional or marketing communications from us at any time, by contacting us at info@balgriffinheadstones.ie

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:

  • Right to be forgotten – if you ask us, we will erase all data we hold
  • Right to be informed – this privacy policy explains what information we collect and how we use it
  • Right to request portability of your personal information
  • Right to request restriction of processing of your personal information
  • Right of access – As a customer you have the right to access any personal data being held by us. This can be requested by sending an email to info@fingalmemorials.ie. We may then contact you in relation to providing proof of identification to confirm your identity. We will then process your subject access request according to our policies and provide the information requested within a reasonable period of time. We aim to provide the data within 30 days.
  • Right of Rectification and Erasure -If you find or feel that the information we hold on you is excessive or inaccurate you have the right to have this information removed or rectified. Please send all these types of requests to info@fingalmemorials.ie stating the information to be rectified or the data to be removed with the reason for this. Please be aware that we have a legal obligation to hold some types of personal data and may not be able to delete these types of data on request. We will however inform you of this along with the time period we have to hold this data on your request.
  • Right to object – you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdrawn your consent at any time.

If you believe that your rights have been breached or that your personal information has been compromised, you have the right to request that we remedy the situation. If you would like to exercise your rights, please contact us using the contact information below.

We commit to investigating all complaints and will take appropriate necessary measures to resolve matters of concern, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

If you do not receive a satisfactory answer from us, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland or email info@dataprotection.ie.

 

CCTV:

Please note that where CCTV is in operation in our stores you may be captured on CCTV and your image stored. All CCTV footage is captured purely for your security and for the prevention and detection of crime. If you would like to know more about this, please contact us using the details provided below.

 

Retention:

Balgriffin Headstones minimises the amount of personal data held. To facilitate this, unnecessary and/or superfluous data will be deleted/discarded in a secure manner. Where information must be held e.g. under a legal obligation then the appropriate amount of time for that data to be held under the specific industry guidelines, will not be retained for any longer than this said period. All files (electronic and hard-copy) are protected securely by us.

We protect personal information against loss or theft, unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held

We use various administrative, technical and physical methods to safeguard your personal information. They include:

(a) physical measures: locked filing cabinets, restriction of access to offices, and company alarm systems.

(b) technical tools: passwords and encryption, using generally industry best practices.

(c) organizational controls: confidentiality agreements, limiting access on a need-to-know basis, staff training and security clearances.

 

We may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. However we will alert you to material changes by, for example, placing a notice on our website when we are required to do so by applicable law. You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the date at the top of this page. You are responsible for periodically reviewing this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to info@balgriffinheadstones.ie and we will try to resolve your concerns.

If you have any queries please contact us at info@balgriffinheadstones.ie or by phone 0035318673977. Privacy Policy.